top of page

Los Altos, CA Zip Codes: What 94022 and 94024 cover in 2026

Yvonne Yang
3 hours ago
9 min read

A Los Altos, CA zip code tells you where the mail goes. It does not tell you which real estate market you're in. Both 94022 and 94024 are shared delivery routes that cross into the separate Town of Los Altos Hills, so a mailing address alone can't confirm a property's municipality.


The split that changes your price and your negotiating position is property type. Single-family homes sold in a median 8 days at 108% of list. Condos took 69 days and closed well below list, based on 12 condo sales for the 90 days ending September 30, 2026. Setting a realistic budget requires understanding how those boundaries and property types overlap before you start touring.


Key takeaway


Los Altos homes use two zip codes, 94022 and 94024, while 94023 is reserved for PO boxes. Both standard delivery routes are shared with the separate Town of Los Altos Hills, so you should confirm a property's city rather than trusting the zip code alone. The bigger split is property type: 69.5% of single-family houses sold above asking in the 90 days ending September 30, 2026, so if you need room to negotiate, Los Altos condos are the alternative to consider.


Who this guide is for


You have a Los Altos address or listing in front of you and need to know which zip it falls under, and what that zip does and doesn't tell you, before you compare prices or make an offer.


Understanding Los Altos, CA zip codes


USPS recognizes three ZIP Codes for Los Altos, CA: 94022 and 94024 for standard street delivery, and 94023 for PO boxes only. The Los Altos Post Office on Main Street uses ZIP 94022-2937. On a single-family house listed at $4,500,000, the median sale-to-list ratio implies a close of around $4,860,000, so budget against the likely sale price, not the asking price.


On a condo listed at $1,500,000, the median ratio implies roughly a $1,470,000 closing price, though that rests on a small sample of 12 sales. ZIP codes 94022 and 94024 are shared delivery areas that cross the municipal boundary between the City of Los Altos and the Town of Los Altos Hills. Neither zip is confined to a single city, which means you can't place a home's jurisdiction just by looking at its mailing address.


Zip code 94022


This route serves the northern and central portions of the area, stretching from the commercial center out into the hills. It includes neighborhoods like Old Los Altos near downtown, North Los Altos, and parts of Central Los Altos. Because 94022 spans two towns, a zip-filtered listing search or a median price report will blend Los Altos and Los Altos Hills sales.


Those blended numbers won't accurately describe a home inside Los Altos city limits. Ask for comparables filtered by city, and check out the Central Los Altos vs Los Altos Hills comparison for how the two differ. The Town of Los Altos Hills has no zip code of its own; its local government contact address uses ZIP 94022, and its residential addresses rely on the shared delivery routes.


Zip code 94024


The 94024 zip code covers the southern and eastern sections of the area. It includes South Los Altos, Loyola Corners, Country Club, and parts of Central Los Altos. If you're deciding between specific pockets here, reviewing the Loyola Corners vs South of El Monte differences can help clarify your options.


Like its northern counterpart, 94024 crosses city lines into Los Altos Hills and possibly unincorporated Santa Clara County pockets. A 94024 address can sit outside Los Altos city limits, meaning its rules and municipal services might not be the city's. Check the parcel's jurisdiction before making assumptions about local regulations.


Zip code 94023 for PO boxes


ZIP Code 94023 is designated for post office boxes at the Los Altos post office. It has no street delivery and zero residential population. A Los Altos PO box carries 94023 even when its owner's physical house is in 94022 or 94024.


You can't search for homes using 94023. If a seller's or owner's paperwork shows 94023, it tells you nothing about where the property is located. Always ask for the street address and its full ZIP+4 to pinpoint a location.


What a Los Altos zip code hides


Zip codes are USPS delivery routes, not city boundaries. The Postal Service designs them around mail volume and topography, not municipal lines, which is why they often associate multiple cities with a single zip code.


The official way to check jurisdiction is the Santa Clara County parcel lookup tool, which confirms whether a home is in Los Altos, Los Altos Hills, or an unincorporated county area. For Los Altos Hills or county-area homes, ask whether the property is on sewer or septic.


School assignment is another detail a zip code can't confirm. Attendance is set by district boundaries, not mailing routes. Confirm assignment for the exact address using the official lookups from the Los Altos School District and the Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District.


Market numbers reported by zip code will also mislead you, because they mix towns. Ask for comparables filtered by city limits instead. The Central Los Altos vs Los Altos Hills and South Los Altos vs Los Altos Hills pages show how the two jurisdictions trade. Property tax is set by the county assessor based on assessed value, not by zip code, so check the tax bill for any parcel taxes or special assessments beyond the base rate.


Choosing between Los Altos houses and condos


Whatever the zip code, buyers are choosing between a fast, over-asking house market and a slower condo market with room to negotiate. The two property types sell on entirely different terms.


Homes move within days, so having your financing ready and your inspections reviewed before you tour matters. The buying process and costs in Los Altos can help you structure an offer that competes effectively.


Single-family houses


The single-family median of $4,906,044, based on 60 sales over the 90 days ending September 30, 2026, reflects a sale price, not a list price. With values still up year over year, waiting for a dip has not paid off in this window. For buyers looking at the top of the market, the most expensive areas in Los Altos command a premium well above this median.


Supply is thin enough that sellers set the terms. Expect competing offers, and expect the list price to understate what you'll ultimately pay. Decide in advance which contingencies you can live without, because price and terms are where you'll be asked to give ground.


Condominiums


The single-family median price per square foot was $2,152 for the 90 days ending September 30, 2026. The condo median sale price fell 46.5% year over year to $1,549,841, but this rests on only 12 condo sales. A few sales of smaller or older units can swing that number. Read it as room to negotiate, not as proof that values halved.


With only 12 sales behind these numbers, condo comparables are scarce, and an appraisal or price opinion can shift based on one or two recent sales in the same building. Monthly HOA dues add a carrying cost that a house buyer avoids. Ask the HOA for current monthly dues, the latest reserve study, any planned special assessments, and whether the complex is FHA-approved before you count on FHA financing.



Los Altos housing market at a glance


These figures reflect city-wide activity, not by zip code, for the 90 days ending September 30, 2026. The condo figures rest on a small sample of 12 sales.


  • Single-family median sale price: $4,906,044, up 7% year over year (60 sales, 90 days ending 2026-09-30)

  • Single-family median price per square foot: $2,152 (90 days ending 2026-09-30)

  • Single-family median days on market: 8; median sale-to-list: 108%; sold above list: 69.5% (90 days ending 2026-09-30)

  • Single-family months of supply: 1.3; active inventory: 25 (90 days ending 2026-09-30)

  • Condo median sale price: $1,549,841, down 46.5% year over year (based on 12 condo sales, 90 days ending 2026-09-30; small sample, treat with caution)

  • Condo median price per square foot: $1,155 (based on 12 condo sales, 90 days ending 2026-09-30)

  • Condo median days on market: 69; median sale-to-list: 98%; sold above list: 16.6% (based on 12 condo sales, 90 days ending 2026-09-30)

  • Condo months of supply: 3.1; active inventory: 13 (90 days ending 2026-09-30)

  • All homes median sale price: $4,617,801, up 12% year over year (76 sales, 90 days ending 2026-09-30)

  • All homes median price per square foot: $1,970; median days on market: 9; median sale-to-list: 106.3%; sold above list: 60% (90 days ending 2026-09-30)

  • All homes months of supply: 1.6; active inventory: 39 (90 days ending 2026-09-30)


For more detail on these trends, review the Los Altos housing market trends.


How to narrow your Los Altos search


Start by confirming whether the property is inside Los Altos city limits, or whether it only carries a Los Altos mailing address. If you're not sure, read the section on what a zip code hides before trusting any zip-based price comparison. If the zip you were given is 94023, check the PO box section first, because it contains no homes.


Next, decide whether you need a detached house or whether a condo would work. The two sell on very different terms. If a specific school assignment matters to your decision, the zip code won't settle it, so use the district lookups instead.


If you want room to negotiate on price, start with Los Altos condos. They took a median 69 days to sell and closed at the lower sale-to-list ratio shown in the at a glance section, against 8 days for houses. Condos also offer more square footage for the money, with a median $1,155 per square foot, well below the single-family figure. If you want a detached house inside Los Altos city limits, start with a parcel jurisdiction check, then the neighborhood page for that zip, because both 94022 and 94024 include Los Altos Hills addresses and houses closed well above list price.


To build a shortlist, consult the guide to choosing a Los Altos neighborhood, or read the specific neighborhood pages placed in each zip code. For two-way decisions, compare Old Los Altos vs North Los Altos or South Los Altos vs Los Altos Village. Yvonne Yang Homes can pull recent sales filtered by city limits and property type for a specific address, and owners can review the guide to selling a home in Los Altos to see what their zip's numbers mean for a sale.


Los Altos zip code FAQs


How do I find the full 9-digit ZIP code for a Los Altos address?


Enter the street address into the official USPS ZIP Code lookup tool to read the ZIP+4. The last four digits identify a specific delivery segment, such as a block side or building, meaning neighbors on the same street can differ. Always use the full street address, never a 94023 PO box, when identifying a property.


What county is Los Altos, CA in?


Los Altos is in Santa Clara County. County-level services, such as the assessor and property records, are where you confirm a parcel's jurisdiction. You can check the county parcel lookup to verify boundaries.


What is the area code for Los Altos, CA?


Los Altos uses the 650 area code. This area code is shared with neighboring Peninsula cities, including the adjacent Los Altos Hills.


Is Los Altos expensive?


Yes, the all-homes median sale price was $4,617,801, up 12% year over year, based on 76 sales for the 90 days ending September 30, 2026. The median price per square foot was $1,970 over that same window. Buyers should budget for sale prices above list, though condos offer a lower-cost route.


Is Los Altos, CA safe?


The Los Altos Police Department publishes monthly crime data to the California DOJ and posts a 5-year comparison table. For 2024, the department reported 0 homicides, 62 residential burglaries, 175 thefts, and 20 vehicle thefts, among other figures. Rates should be compared per 1,000 residents over the same years, keeping in mind that reporting practices differ by agency. You can look up a specific address area in the police department's published data.


Is Los Altos Hills a separate city from Los Altos?


Yes, the Town of Los Altos Hills is separately incorporated, having incorporated on January 27, 1956. It has its own town government and planning rules, even though it shares zip codes with Los Altos. The Central Los Altos vs Los Altos Hills comparison has a full breakdown.


Where is Los Altos located in California?


Los Altos is located in Santa Clara County on the Peninsula side of Silicon Valley, about 40 miles south of San Francisco and roughly 15 to 17 miles from San Jose.


What is Los Altos known for?


Los Altos is known for its location 40 miles south of San Francisco and its historic downtown area. It also features local institutions like the Los Altos History Museum. The Old Los Altos neighborhood sits near that commercial center and is one of the more searched areas within the city.


Sources

Comments


Stay in the Loop:
Join Our Newsletter for Exclusive Insights and Updates!

Thanks for subscribing!

WHAT'S UP?

DSC02942.jpg

Sold

1091 Zamora Ct,

Milpitas, CA 95035

DSC01396.jpg

Sold

1099 Westbury,

San Jose, CA 95131

DSC03939.jpg

Sold

4298 Watson Cir,

Santa Clara, CA 95054

Yvonne Yang Homes - Specialized real estate services for Silicon Valley investors.

270 3rd St, Los Altos, CA 94022

REALTOR® | DRE # 01371905

Tel: ‪(650) 530-3162‬

Email: yvonne@yvonneyanghomes.com

© 2026 Yvonne Yang Homes. All Rights Reserved.

​

Top Silicon Valley Real Estate Agent serving Los Altos, Palo Alto, Mountain View, Cupertino, Sunnyvale, San Jose, Fremont, and the Bay Area.

​

Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions

​

Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Wall Street Journal Logo.jpg
award 1.jpg
award 2.jpg
award 5.jpg
award 4.jpg
award 3.jpg
award 6.png
bottom of page