Mountain View, CA Zip Codes: 94040, 94041, 94043 and Local home prices (2026)

When you search for a home in Mountain View, CA, your target address will almost certainly fall into one of three residential zip codes.
Key takeaway
Mountain View has three residential zip codes (94040, 94041, and 94043), plus specific codes for PO boxes and Moffett Field. Within any of them, property type shapes your price and negotiating room more than the zip does. Condo values fell 7.9% over the past year (based on 26 condo sales) and leave room to negotiate, while single-family homes still draw over-list offers citywide.
Who this guide is for
You're looking up a Mountain View zip code for an address or a home search and want to know what the zip does and doesn't tell you before you shortlist areas.
What zip codes are in Mountain View, CA?
The zip code tells you where a home sits, not what you'll pay. Mountain View's residential zip codes are 94040, 94041, and 94043. The city is also served by 94039 and 94042, which are PO box codes, and 94035, which covers Moffett Field. Local market data is reported citywide rather than per zip, so the useful split is by property type.
Single-family homes sold for a median $2,924,834 in the 90 days ending September 30, 2026, while condos sold for a median $754,922 based on 26 sales. That's nearly a four-fold gap inside the same zip codes. Choose your property type before you choose your zip.
Mountain View home prices by property type
Condos offer the lowest entry price and the most negotiating room right now. They recently sold at 99.9% of list price, and only 24% closed above asking. An at-or-below-list offer is often realistic, particularly on listings that have sat longer than the 26-day median. With so few sales behind these figures, treat them as directional.
Townhouses sit in the middle, with prices flat year over year, but they sell in a median of 9 days. Have your financing ready before you walk through the door, not after.
Single-family homes close at 107.4% of list citywide. On a house listed at $2,500,000, that rate puts the typical closing price around $2,685,000, roughly $185,000 over asking. If you budget off the list price on a detached house, you're underestimating your cost.
Mountain View zip codes by area
The three residential zip codes divide Mountain View into southern, central, and northern sections, from downtown to the quieter streets near the Los Altos border. To gauge values in a specific area, pull the last 90 days of sales in your target zip and filter by property type. That combination shows what you'd be competing against.
For any address you're seriously considering, confirm it's inside Mountain View city limits using the Santa Clara County parcel record. A mailing address alone isn't proof of city residency.
94041: downtown and Old Mountain View
This is the zip for Castro Street's restaurant strip and the city's main Caltrain stop. If you want to walk to dinner and the train, this is where you look. The housing stock runs toward older homes on smaller lots near the downtown core, alongside townhouses and condos.
Train noise is real, and so is downtown parking pressure on weekend nights. Visit homes near the Caltrain tracks at rush hour and again on a weekend evening before you make an offer.
94040: south and west Mountain View
This zip covers the mostly residential southern and western sections of the city, with established single-family streets around larger parks. El Camino Hospital's main Mountain View campus is also here, on Grant Road. Detached homes here face the same fast, over-list competition as the rest of the city.
Parts of 94040 feed into different elementary districts, so two houses with the same zip can be assigned to entirely different schools.
94043: north Mountain View and North Bayshore
This zip runs north toward the Bay, covering the North Bayshore office district, Shoreline Park, and the residential pockets between them. The practical draw is proximity to North Bayshore employers and direct US 101 access. Shoreline Amphitheatre is also in 94043, on Amphitheatre Parkway.
A large portion of 94043 is office, commercial, and park land, so the homes sit in pockets bordered by freeways and office traffic. Before you commit to a street here, drive from that address to US 101 at 8:30 a.m. and again on a concert night. The commute and the noise can look very different from what a Saturday afternoon visit suggests.
Mountain View PO box and Moffett Field zip codes
The USPS designates 94039 and 94042 exclusively for PO boxes, with no standard street delivery, so you won't see them on real estate listings.
The 94035 zip code is used for Moffett Field and the NASA Ames Research Center. A property claiming a Mountain View mailing address with an unusual zip code may sit outside the actual city limits. Check the county parcel record before you go further.
Do zip codes match school districts in Mountain View?
No. School assignment follows district attendance boundaries, not zip code lines, and those boundaries are address-specific. Both the Mountain View Whisman School District (MVWSD) and the Los Altos School District (LASD) serve parts of the city at the elementary and middle school level. High school students are served by the Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District (MVLA).
None of those boundaries align with the 94040, 94041, or 94043 zip codes. Use each district's own official locator tool to confirm assignment for the specific address you're considering.
How to narrow your Mountain View home search
Your budget and your daily routine will focus your search more than any zip code. Work through these questions before you shortlist addresses:
Do you need a detached house, or would a condo or townhouse work? Start with the prices by property type above.
Do you want to walk to downtown Castro Street and the train station, or would you trade that for a quieter residential street? Compare the 94041 and 94040 profiles.
Is your daily commute toward North Bayshore and US 101? Read the 94043 profile.
Does school assignment matter? Go straight to the district lookups in the schools section.
From there, the property type drives the strategy. If you want the lowest entry price and room to negotiate, start with condos in any Mountain View zip, especially listings that have sat past the median days on market. If you want something between a condo and a house without stepping into an escalating bidding war, look at townhouses with your pre-approval in hand. If walkability to restaurants and the train matters most, start with 94041. If you want a detached house, budget well above the list price in whichever zip fits your location needs.
Once you've narrowed to a zip, street-level detail on the best neighborhoods and the most expensive areas helps you compare individual streets. Owners selling a home can use the same zip-and-property-type comparison to size up their own. Yvonne Yang Homes can pull the last 90 days of sales for a specific zip filtered by property type to help you evaluate an area.
These figures are market data, not an appraisal or financial advice.
Related guides: Where is Mountain View, Mountain View, CA population.
At a glance
All homes, median sale price: $1,836,625, up 9.7% year over year (90 days ending 2026-09-30, 130 sales)
All homes, sold above list: 55.5%; median price per square foot $1,095 (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
Single-family, median sale price: $2,924,834, up 10.7% year over year (90 days ending 2026-09-30, 61 sales)
Single-family, sale-to-list: 107.4%; 65% sold above list; median 10 days on market (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
Single-family, supply: 1.4 months of supply, 28 homes in inventory; median $1,743 per square foot (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
Townhouse, median sale price: $1,510,018, 0% change year over year (90 days ending 2026-09-30, 42 sales)
Townhouse, sale-to-list: 104.1%; 58.4% sold above list; median 9 days on market; 2.1 months of supply; median $1,019 per square foot (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
Condo, median sale price: $754,922, down 7.9% year over year (90 days ending 2026-09-30; based on only 26 condo sales, so treat as directional)
Condo, sale-to-list: 99.9%; 24% sold above list; median 26 days on market; 3.4 months of supply, 28 in inventory; median $777 per square foot (90 days ending 2026-09-30, 26 sales)
Mountain View zip code FAQs
What county is Mountain View, California in?
Mountain View is in Santa Clara County. The city is in Silicon Valley, alongside 14 other incorporated cities in the county.
What is the extra 4 digits on my zip code?
The ZIP+4 code narrows mail delivery to a specific block, building, or PO box group. It's optional. You can find yours by entering your full street address into the USPS ZIP Code Lookup tool.
What is the sales tax rate in Mountain View, California?
Check the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (CDTFA) for the current combined rate. Tax rates follow city limits rather than zip code lines, so use the CDTFA's address lookup tool for edge addresses.
Why is Mountain View, CA so expensive?
High demand and extremely limited housing supply. Single-family homes recently had just 1.4 months of supply, with only 28 homes in inventory.
Is Mountain View part of San Jose?
No. Mountain View is its own incorporated city in Santa Clara County, with its own zip codes. It sits approximately 13 miles from downtown San Jose via US-101.
Is Mountain View, California in San Francisco?
No. Mountain View is a separate city south of San Francisco, approximately 38 miles away via US-101. San Francisco zip codes typically start with 941, such as 94102, while Mountain View codes start with 940.
What zip code is Google's headquarters in Mountain View?
Google's headquarters is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, in the North Bayshore area.
What is the area code for Mountain View, CA?
Check the California Public Utilities Commission area code map for the active area codes serving Mountain View. It shows exact boundaries and whether an overlay applies to a new phone number.



Comments